Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The personal information collected on this form and on other documents relating to this transaction is collected in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and is governed by Nice Ride Automotive Privacy Policy. Most of the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is necessary for us to sell or lease you your vehicle, to provide products and services related to the vehicle, assist you in the financing or lease of your vehicle or to provide service to your vehicle and we cannot do this without that personal information. We may also use or disclose your personal Information to provide you with updates and information regarding products and services that we have to offer and which we think may be of interest to you. You acknowledge receiving a copy of our Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of this personal information in accordance with that Privacy Policy, for all purposes relating to this sale transaction, and as set out in this paragraph. If you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information in a particular way, please contact our Privacy Officer as described in our Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy Accountability

Nice Ride Automotive is responsible for personal information under its control and will designate a “Privacy Officer” who will be accountable for Nice Ride Automotive compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Nice Ride Automotive at or before the time the personal information is collected.

 

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal Information, except where exempted under PIPEDA.

 

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Nice Ride Automotive. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

 

Limiting Use

Disclosure and Retention Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted or required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

 

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up- to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

 

Openness

Nice Ride Automotive will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal Information.

 

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that personal information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information and have itamended as appropriate.

 

Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the “Privacy Officer” at Nice Ride Automotive.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer c/o Nice Ride Automotive

7303 104 Street NW, Edmonton, AB, T6E4B9

Phone: 780-439-9938

E-mail: privacyofficer@nicerideautomotive.com